CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C83297

Ms. Amy Sperber
Delia's
435 Hudson St.
New York, NY 10014

RE: The tariff classification of three women's garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Sperber:

In your letter that was received in this office on January 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted three samples. Style number 05071 is a woman's pullover constructed from 100% acrylic, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a crew neckline; long tubular hemmed sleeves; and a tubular hemmed bottom. An embroidered "S" is sewn on the left chest.

Style number 05073 is a woman's pullover constructed from 100% merino wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a ribbed V-neckline; long, tubular hemmed sleeves; and a tubular hemmed bottom. An embroidered asterick is sewn on the left bottom front.

Style number 05069 is a woman's sweater constructed from 100% wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a ribbed V-neckline; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; and a ribbed bottom.

Your samples are being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for style 05071 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's pullovers, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.3% ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for style 05073 will be 6110.10.2080, which provides for women's pullovers, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.6% ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for style 05069 will be 6110.10.2030, which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.6% ad valorem.

Style 05071 falls within textile category designation 639. Style 05073 falls in category 438. Style 05069 falls in category 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division